Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 4.83 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
What I am working on
2018-07-11, 04:06 PM
Post: #301
RE: What I am working on
(2018-07-11 07:34 AM)Normal69 Wrote:  
(2018-07-10 06:04 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  So, I have made some progress on that, now it's a lot faster to load the blueprint names, and also when clicking on a blueprint.

Could you make the button bar non-scrolling, but fixed?
You know where the alphabet/time ordering ones are.

It would modify all treeviews, and I'm not sure it would be a good idea for all treeviews.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2018-07-11, 05:18 PM
Post: #302
RE: What I am working on
(2018-07-11 04:06 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  
(2018-07-11 07:34 AM)Normal69 Wrote:  
(2018-07-10 06:04 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  So, I have made some progress on that, now it's a lot faster to load the blueprint names, and also when clicking on a blueprint.

Could you make the button bar non-scrolling, but fixed?
You know where the alphabet/time ordering ones are.

It would modify all treeviews, and I'm not sure it would be a good idea for all treeviews.

Would it be possible to add flag to each tree menu so this behaviour can be toggled individually for each menu?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2018-07-11, 07:36 PM
Post: #303
RE: What I am working on
(2018-07-11 05:18 PM)Fernir Wrote:  
(2018-07-11 04:06 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  
(2018-07-11 07:34 AM)Normal69 Wrote:  
(2018-07-10 06:04 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  So, I have made some progress on that, now it's a lot faster to load the blueprint names, and also when clicking on a blueprint.

Could you make the button bar non-scrolling, but fixed?
You know where the alphabet/time ordering ones are.

It would modify all treeviews, and I'm not sure it would be a good idea for all treeviews.

Would it be possible to add flag to each tree menu so this behaviour can be toggled individually for each menu?

Probably, but the UI will probably be completely re-worked, so I don't intend to spend time on the old one.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2018-07-12, 01:37 AM
Post: #304
RE: What I am working on
(2018-07-10 06:04 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  Loading a blueprint is still slow, but for large BP (about 40k blocks) it's about half the time compared to before.

Don't sell it short, that's a big improvement. Nice!

(2018-07-11 06:32 AM)Gladyon Wrote:  Unfortunately, the optimization isn't very good as we have to read the blueprints in order to extract the version number from it. According to the profiler, 83.5% of the time is spent reading the content of the blueprints.

I'm not sure what the blueprint format is exactly, but from what I've seen json? Maybe write a fixed piece of code outside the json parser that just looks specifically for the version number. Even if it has to step through a few brackets and run a few if statements per blueprint, it'd probably be faster than loading all the data just for a listing where you're never going to touch most of it anyway.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2018-07-16, 02:19 PM
Post: #305
RE: What I am working on
(2017-10-24 01:03 AM)BioPhoenix Wrote:  
(2017-10-23 02:54 PM)Skyer Wrote:  Not 100% Its A TYPE of Piston, Most Pistons as we know are Presure*?* / Oil/fluid? Pisonts

Okay, that was a little vague. Let me correct myself, it's how pistons in steam and internal combustion engines work, though going the other way around.

XD i just imagined the pistons of a car right well you start the engine and it crushes the engine by beating itself up with pistons
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
2018-07-16, 02:20 PM
Post: #306
RE: What I am working on
(2018-07-11 07:36 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  
(2018-07-11 05:18 PM)Fernir Wrote:  
(2018-07-11 04:06 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  
(2018-07-11 07:34 AM)Normal69 Wrote:  
(2018-07-10 06:04 PM)Gladyon Wrote:  So, I have made some progress on that, now it's a lot faster to load the blueprint names, and also when clicking on a blueprint.

Could you make the button bar non-scrolling, but fixed?
You know where the alphabet/time ordering ones are.

It would modify all treeviews, and I'm not sure it would be a good idea for all treeviews.

Would it be possible to add flag to each tree menu so this behaviour can be toggled individually for each menu?

Probably, but the UI will probably be completely re-worked, so I don't intend to spend time on the old one.

Sounds like a massive PITA and could cause more bugs then fix your very specific problem
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)